Coverart for item
The Resource Press 53 open awards anthology, edited by Sheryl Monks & Kevin Watson

Press 53 open awards anthology, edited by Sheryl Monks & Kevin Watson

Label
Press 53 open awards anthology
Title
Press 53 open awards anthology
Statement of responsibility
edited by Sheryl Monks & Kevin Watson
Title variation
Open awards anthology
Creator
Contributor
Subject
Genre
Language
eng
Cataloging source
NOC
Illustrations
portraits
Index
no index present
Literary form
mixed forms
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/organizationName
Press 53
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
1967-
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Monks, Sheryl
  • Watson, Kevin
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Short stories, American
  • American literature
  • American poetry
Target audience
adult
Label
Press 53 open awards anthology, edited by Sheryl Monks & Kevin Watson
Instantiates
Publication
Note
  • Categories include: poetry, flash fiction, short-short story, short story, genre fiction, creative nonfiction, novella, young writers
  • First prize winners: Jacinta V. White (poetry) -- Matt Siegel (flash fiction) -- Laura van den Berg (short-short story) -- Josh Woods (genre fiction) -- Lisa Williams Kline (short story) -- Rachel Elizabeth Furey (creative non-fiction) -- Tom Stanley-Becker (young writers) -- Joan Corwin (novella)
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
  • nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
  • txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Ice storm ; Crossbones and Princess lace ; Waiting
  • Kathy Ackerman
  • Flash fiction:
  • First prize: tLook-back time
  • Matt Siegel
  • Short short story:
  • First prize:
  • To the good people of Mars
  • Laura van den Berg
  • Genre fiction:
  • Poetry.
  • First prize:
  • The exorcise machine
  • Josh Woods
  • Honorable mention:
  • Gifts of the spirit
  • Gale Tanner -- tShort story:
  • Must remain anonymous
  • Lisa Williams Kline
  • Creative nonfiction:
  • Mississippi mud
  • First prize:
  • Rachel Elizabeth Furey
  • Young writers:
  • First prize, short story:
  • Bittersweet
  • Tom Stanley-Becker
  • Young writers:
  • Honorable mention, poetry:
  • Broadaway ; It's going to rain, the trees say ; Icarus
  • Tina Hanae Miller
  • Novella:
  • To Mocksville ; Washing day ; Wedding, sheets
  • First prize:
  • Safe shall be my going
  • Joan Corwin -- Biographies & judges' comments
  • Jacinta V. White
  • Second prize:
  • The memory of water ; Walk ; Will work for paradise
  • Allison Smythe
  • Honorable mention:
Dimensions
22 cm.
Edition
First edition
Extent
173 pages
Isbn
9780981628035
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • n
Other physical details
portraits
System control number
  • (OCoLC)ocn297169526
  • (Sirsi) o297169526
  • (OCoLC)297169526
Label
Press 53 open awards anthology, edited by Sheryl Monks & Kevin Watson
Publication
Note
  • Categories include: poetry, flash fiction, short-short story, short story, genre fiction, creative nonfiction, novella, young writers
  • First prize winners: Jacinta V. White (poetry) -- Matt Siegel (flash fiction) -- Laura van den Berg (short-short story) -- Josh Woods (genre fiction) -- Lisa Williams Kline (short story) -- Rachel Elizabeth Furey (creative non-fiction) -- Tom Stanley-Becker (young writers) -- Joan Corwin (novella)
Carrier category
volume
Carrier category code
  • nc
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Content category
text
Content type code
  • txt
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • Ice storm ; Crossbones and Princess lace ; Waiting
  • Kathy Ackerman
  • Flash fiction:
  • First prize: tLook-back time
  • Matt Siegel
  • Short short story:
  • First prize:
  • To the good people of Mars
  • Laura van den Berg
  • Genre fiction:
  • Poetry.
  • First prize:
  • The exorcise machine
  • Josh Woods
  • Honorable mention:
  • Gifts of the spirit
  • Gale Tanner -- tShort story:
  • Must remain anonymous
  • Lisa Williams Kline
  • Creative nonfiction:
  • Mississippi mud
  • First prize:
  • Rachel Elizabeth Furey
  • Young writers:
  • First prize, short story:
  • Bittersweet
  • Tom Stanley-Becker
  • Young writers:
  • Honorable mention, poetry:
  • Broadaway ; It's going to rain, the trees say ; Icarus
  • Tina Hanae Miller
  • Novella:
  • To Mocksville ; Washing day ; Wedding, sheets
  • First prize:
  • Safe shall be my going
  • Joan Corwin -- Biographies & judges' comments
  • Jacinta V. White
  • Second prize:
  • The memory of water ; Walk ; Will work for paradise
  • Allison Smythe
  • Honorable mention:
Dimensions
22 cm.
Edition
First edition
Extent
173 pages
Isbn
9780981628035
Media category
unmediated
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
  • n
Other physical details
portraits
System control number
  • (OCoLC)ocn297169526
  • (Sirsi) o297169526
  • (OCoLC)297169526

Library Locations

    • Evanston Public Library Chicago AveBorrow it
      900 Chicago Ave., Suite 102, Evanston, IL, 60202, US
      42.034188 -87.679606
Processing Feedback ...